Affirm and Opinion Filed February 23, 2021
[…] enforcement provisions, it cannot be assumed that Congress authorized by
implication additional judicial remedies for private citizens).
The insurance industry is heavily and comprehensively regulated by both
federal and state law. Most sections of the Texas Insurance Code are expressly
enforced by the Texas Attorney General or the Texas Department of Insurance.
Moreover, where the legislature has intended to provide a private right of action
under the insurance code, it has made a clear expression of that intent. See, e.g., INS.
CODE § 541.151.5 By law, federal and state regulators must certify Molina’s HIX
5
Section 541.151 provides “a person who sustains damages may bring an action against another person
for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice (1) defined by Subchapter B to
be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or
(2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive
trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the
person’s detriment.” INS. CODE § 541.151.
–8–
plans before they can be offered to consumers. 45 C.F.R. § 155.1000; INS. CODE
§843.071. Federal regulators have the authority to remove Molina’s HIX plans from
the healthcare exchanges for non-compliance with federal law. 45 C.F.R.
§ 155.1010(a)(2).