Affirm and Opinion Filed February 23, 2021
[…] the facts alleged affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the
cause. See id. If the pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction,
then the trial court may grant the plea to the jurisdiction without allowing the
plaintiffs an opportunity to amend. Id. at 227.
II. Physicians’ Claim Molina Violated the Emergency Care
Statute
In their first issue, Physicians urge the trial court erred in dismissing their
claim seeking to enforce the payment obligation set forth in the emergency care
statute, specifically section 1271.155 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section
1271.155 requires HMOs to “pay for emergency care performed by non-network
–5–
physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate.” INS.
CODE § 1271.155(a).
When a private cause of action is alleged to derive from a statutory provision,
as it is in this case, our duty is to ascertain the drafters’ intent. Rocor Int’l, Inc. v.
Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 77 S.W.3d 253, 260 (Tex. 2002). The