In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] remand the case for further consideration. Id. at 2. Petitioners did not seek review of
the denial of their significant aggravation claim.
On August 26, 2020, the government filed its response to Petitioners’ motion for
review. ECF No. 51 (“Resp. Br.”) at 1. On November 12, 2020, the Court held oral
argument. ECF No. 54.
II. Jurisdiction And Standard Of Review
This Court possesses jurisdiction, pursuant to the Vaccine Act, to review a special
master’s decision upon the filing of a petition from the unsuccessful party within thirty
days of that decision. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1). The Court may: “(A) uphold the finds
of fact and conclusions of the special master . . ., (B) set aside the findings of fact or
-7-
conclusions of law . . ., or (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action
in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id. § 300aa-12(e)(2). Legal conclusions are
reviewed de novo, whereas discretionary decisions are reviewed for abuse of discretion.
Munn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992). The