force to an unconstitutionally invalid statute pursuant to Protz v. Workers’
[…] 500-week period that she was receiving partial disability benefits,8 Claimant should
get the full benefit of Protz II.
Claimant misconstrues the holding in Whitfield. The Whitfield Court
explained that, because Section 413(a) of the Act provides that “[a] [WCJ] . . . may,
at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate [WC benefits] . . . upon petition
filed by either party . . . , upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has
increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased . . . ,” there are
no vested rights in WC benefits. 77 P.S. § 772; see also Whitfield. Further, the
Whitfield Court ruled that, because Section 413(a) of the Act expressly states that
the petition must be “filed . . . within three years after the date of the most recent
payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition[,]” the claimant
therein timely filed her petition. Id.
In Whitfield, the timing of Protz II had no bearing on the date of the
reinstatement of the claimant’s WC benefits. Rather, the date of reinstatement of
WC benefits was the date of the petition because the determination was based on the