J. Perillo v. WCAB (Extended Healthcare Services, Inc. & SWIF)
[…] The Whitfield Court explained that, because Section 413(a) of the Act provides that “[a] [WCJ] . . . may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate [WC benefits] . . . upon petition filed by either party . . . , upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased . . . ,” there are no vested rights in WC benefits. 77 P.S. § 772; see also Whitfield. Further, the Whitfield Court ruled that, because Section 413(a) of the Act expressly states that the petition must be “filed . . . within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition[,]” the claimant therein timely filed her petition. Id. In Whitfield, the timing of Protz II had no bearing on the date of the reinstatement of the claimant’s WC benefits.