A.K.S. VS. M.V.M. (FM-09-0124-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] There was also evidence of plaintiff's efforts to stifle defendant's ability to remain in the country, which required the judge to assess her employment prospects and standard of living in India and the United States. Although these considerations may suggest the application of the Baures factors, a thorough review of the record shows the judge adjudicated the custody and removal applying the correct law. Defendant's place of residence, her employment prospects, and other comparisons made by the judge between India and United States were all proper considerations under the N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factors, which require the court to assess among other factors "the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; . . . [and] the parents' employment responsibilities[.]" In Point II, plaintiff argues it was an error for the court to address custody without the assistance of an expert to evaluate A.S.'s best interests and provide insight to the court, particularly in a case involving an issue of magnitude