A.K.S. VS. M.V.M. (FM-09-0124-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Although we understand plaintiff appealed the conviction, the record lacks evidence it was overturned. "Domestic violence is a term of art which describes a pattern of abusive and controlling behavior which injures its victim." Corrente v. Corrente, 281 N.J. Super. 243, 246 (App. Div. 1995). For these reasons, the Legislature created the fourth N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factor, requiring the court to consider "the history of domestic violence, if any[.]" However, the Legislature also adopted the fifth N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factor, which requires the court to consider "the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent[.]" Interpreting the statute, as we must, using its plain language, the absence of the term "domestic violence" in the fifth best interests factor signals the trial judge could still consider acts of abuse regardless of whether they constituted a A-2233-18 54 pattern of abuse or control and