A.K.S. VS. M.V.M. (FM-09-0124-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Fantony v. Fantony, 21 N.J. 525, 536 (1956). See also P.T. v. M.S., 325 N.J. Super. 193, 215 (App. Div. 1999) ("In issues of custody and visitation '[t]he question is always what is in the best interests of the children, no matter what the parties have agreed to.'"). . . . Custody issues are resolved using a best interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). [Hand v. Hand, 391 N.J. Super. 102, 105 (App. Div. 2007) (citations omitted).] A-2233-18 45 N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) states: "The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child." Otherwise, it must set forth why the agreed-upon arrangement is not in the child's best interests. Ibid. It is well-settled that a party seeking modification of an existing custody and parenting time arrangement must demonstrate a change in circumstances. Innes v.