DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The test for whether an order is final is
whether further judicial labor is required or contemplated. See GEICO Fin.
Servs., Inc. v. Kramer, 575 So. 2d 1345, 1346 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991).
Although the court file was administratively closed, the county court
merely “stayed” the action and further judicial labor — such as
confirmation of an arbitration award and entry of a final judgment — was
contemplated.
The county court’s nonfinal order determines entitlement to arbitration
and is now appealable to a district court of appeal under rule
9.130(a)(3)(C)(iv). Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (providing district courts of
appeal with jurisdiction to “review interlocutory orders in such cases to
the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court”).
We conclude that the statutory change, and transfer of this pending
case, permit this Court to review the order under our existing authority to
hear nonfinal appeals as provided in rule 9.130. In other words, rule
9.130, which was in place when the change took effect, applies to pending