In the Interest of K.W.-A., Minor Child
[…] The child’s need for safety and permanency outweigh the rights and needs of the

mother. See In re C.S., 776 N.W.2d 297, 300 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). In the over

two years this case was pending, the mother failed to resolve the issues that

impeded reunion with the child. It is now clear the mother is unable, now or in the

near term, to provide the child with either the safety or the stability the child needs.

       Finally, the mother also contends the State failed to make reasonable efforts

to return the child to her care. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (requiring that the

State “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as

quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). She argues

that although she was doing her part, the DHS failed to sua sponte increase visits

with the child. She acknowledges that “typically a reasonable effort must be

requested by a parent.”       Indeed, to preserve error on a reasonable-efforts