IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] who first represented Concepcion in the juvenile court matter stipulated to a
probable cause finding “in relation to a detention hearing” and that attorney, who
has since passed away, “was unaware that” his decision would have “negative
repercussions” on Concepcion’s resistance to the State’s motion to waive the case
to district court. In counsel’s view, the stipulation was “really disastrous from the
standpoint of a waiver hearing . . . [b]ecause that’s one of [the] prongs of proof that
the State needs to show in order to obtain a waiver.” See id. § 232.45(6)(b)
(authorizing waiver to district court if three conditions are satisfied, including if the
juvenile court determines “that there is probable cause to believe that the child has
committed a delinquent act which would constitute the public offense”).6
6 Iowa Code section 232.45(6) states in full:
At the conclusion of the waiver hearing the court may waive
its jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission of the public
offense for the purpose of prosecution of the child as an adult if all of
the following apply:
a. The child is fourteen years of age or older.
18
Concepcion’s argument would hold sway if the juvenile court had relied on
counsel’s stipulation to probable cause for detention in finding probable cause for
waiver of the case to district court. The court made no mention of the stipulation,