IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In light of Johnson and
Harris, we believe the court of appeals’ conclusion that the claim was waived for
2 Iowa Code section 814.7 was amended effective July 1, 2019, to preclude
consideration of ineffective assistance claims on direct appeal. The supreme court
declined to apply the provision to judgments of conviction and sentence imposed
before that date. See State v. El-Amin, 952 N.W.2d 134, 137 n.1 (Iowa 2020).
11
insufficient argument did not prevent the postconviction court from reaching the
merits of the ineffective-assistance claim. We turn to the merits.
Iowa Code section 812.3(1) states:
If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific
facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine
if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.
The postconviction court concluded:
[T]he factors put forth by [Concepcion] do not constitute a “mental
disorder which prevents [Concepcion] from appreciating the charge,
understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
defense . . . .” Iowa Code § 812.5(2) ([emphasis] added). He does
not aver a mental illness, learning disability, brain trauma, or other
disorder. As to his ability, evidence here certainly demonstrates that
observers thought [Concepcion] struggled to understand and