IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] . . . committed a delinquent act” and one of several conditions were met. See Iowa
Code § 232.22(1)(d).
On direct appeal, Concepcion argued “the charges were not supported by
probable cause.” The court of appeals concluded he “waived a challenge to the
17
finding of probable cause by stipulating there was in fact probable cause at the
initial detention hearing. Therefore, he cannot now assert this argument on
appeal.” Concepcion, 2014 WL 69730, at *2.
On postconviction relief, Concepcion claimed that counsel was ineffective
in stipulating to probable cause for detention. See Iowa Code § 232.44(4) (“At the
hearing to determine whether detention or . . . care is authorized . . . the court shall
admit only testimony and other evidence relevant to the determination of whether
there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act as alleged in the
petition and to the determination of whether the placement of the child in detention
. . . is authorized.”). In support of the claim, his trial attorney testified the attorney
who first represented Concepcion in the juvenile court matter stipulated to a
probable cause finding “in relation to a detention hearing” and that attorney, who