Edgar Concepcion, Jr. v. State of Iowa
[…] In counsel’s view, the stipulation was “really disastrous from the standpoint of a waiver hearing . . . [b]ecause that’s one of [the] prongs of proof that the State needs to show in order to obtain a waiver.” See id. § 232.45(6)(b) (authorizing waiver to district court if three conditions are satisfied, including if the juvenile court determines “that there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed a delinquent act which would constitute the public offense”).6 6 Iowa Code section 232.45(6) states in full: At the conclusion of the waiver hearing the court may waive its jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission of the public offense for the purpose of prosecution of the child as an adult if all of the following apply: a. The child is fourteen years of age or older. 18 Concepcion’s argument would hold sway if the juvenile court had relied on counsel’s stipulation to probable cause for detention in finding probable cause for waiver of the case to district court.