IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] postconviction court’s denial of Concepcion’s freestanding claim of actual
innocence.
II. Competency
Concepcion argues his trial attorney was ineffective in failing to obtain a
competency evaluation prior to trial. The State responds that the issue was raised
and deemed waived on direct appeal and Concepcion is precluded from re-
litigating the issue. See Concepcion, 2014 WL 69730, at *4 (concluding the claim
that “counsel was ineffective in failing to raise the question of [his] competence to
stand trial” was “not supported by any argument and so it [was] waived”); see also
Iowa Code § 822.8.
Section 822.8 states:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this
chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or
amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised,
or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding
the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief
asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was
inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
application.
In State v. Johnson, 784 N.W.2d 192, 196 (Iowa 2010), the supreme court
acknowledged that the provision had been construed to require ineffective-
assistance-of-counsel claims to be raised on direct appeal and to require “a fairly
10