Edgar Concepcion, Jr. v. State of Iowa
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.22(1)(d). On direct appeal, Concepcion argued “the charges were not supported by probable cause.” The court of appeals concluded he “waived a challenge to the 17 finding of probable cause by stipulating there was in fact probable cause at the initial detention hearing. Therefore, he cannot now assert this argument on appeal.” Concepcion, 2014 WL 69730, at *2. On postconviction relief, Concepcion claimed that counsel was ineffective in stipulating to probable cause for detention. See Iowa Code § 232.44(4) (“At the hearing to determine whether detention or . . . care is authorized . . . the court shall admit only testimony and other evidence relevant to the determination of whether there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act as alleged in the petition and to the determination of whether the placement of the child in detention . . . is authorized.”).