IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In short, the record does not support a conclusion that Concepcion met the
statutory incompetency standard. It follows that his trial attorney could not have
breached an essential duty in failing to raise the issue. See Strickland v.
Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (requiring proof of deficient performance
and prejudice to establish ineffective assistance of counsel). It also follows that
the district court did not violate Concepcion’s due process rights by failing to
suspend the proceedings to assess his competency. See also Iowa Code
§ 812.5(2) (“If the court, by a preponderance of the evidence, finds the defendant
is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating
the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense,
the court shall suspend the criminal proceedings indefinitely.”); State v. Edwards,
507 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Iowa 1993) (“Whether an inquiry is required on a
defendant’s competency depends on several factors. These include (1) the
defendant’s irrational behavior, (2) any demeanor at the trial that suggests a