IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Approximately a week before the election, Councilman Lewis
“discovered” the dormant [municipal] ordinance requiring election of
a clerk. He met with two other councilmen just prior to the regularly
scheduled council meeting and discussed the matter. The election
of a clerk was not on the agenda for that meeting, but was brought
up by Lewis after a motion for adjournment. The council voted, [three
to two], to appoint Westphal’s deputy as clerk. This lawsuit followed.
Id.
The clerk sued the city for lost compensation, claiming he had been
removed from office in a manner contrary to Iowa Code section 372.15 (governing
removal of appointees to city offices).7 Id. To fall within the protections of section
7 Iowa Code section 372.15 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons
appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making
the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order.
The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk,
and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who,
20
372.15, the clerk argued he was entitled to remain in his position until 1978 based
on the theory that despite no formal appointment, the council had ratified or
confirmed his appointment by its actions. Id. at 443.
The supreme court rejected the clerk’s claim, noting the appointment of a