Filed 3/3/21
[…] 1, 2019. Among other things, it amended Penal Code section
832.71 to allow disclosure under the California Public Records Act
(CPRA) of records relating to officer-involved shootings, serious
use of force and sustained findings of sexual assault or serious
dishonesty.2 (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1).) This statute renders the
records non-confidential and applies to “any file maintained
under [the] individual’s name by his or her employing agency.”
(§ 832.8, subd. (a).) Previously, these records could be accessed
only through a Pitchess3 motion pursuant to Evidence Code
sections 1043 and 1045.
1All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless
otherwise stated.
2 Specifically, section 832.7, subdivision (b)(1) applies to
records relating to the report, investigation or finding of the
following: “An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a
person by a peace officer or custodial officer” (id., subd.
(b)(1)(A)(i)); “[a]n incident in which the use of force by a peace
officer or custodial officer against a person resulted in death, or
in great bodily injury” (id., subd. (b)(1)(A)(ii)); “an incident in
which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement