relief, Yali Wang v. Sess
[…] The record does not
compel the finding that petitioner’s brother, a lone individual, is capable of finding
petitioner if he does not disclose his location to his family.
2. To be eligible for withholding of removal under CAT, petitioner must
show it is “more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed” to
Mexico. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture is any act that intentionally inflicts
“severe pain or suffering” on a person for the purposes of obtaining information or
a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or discrimination. Id. §
208.18(a)(1). Torture must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the
consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
capacity.” Id.
The record does not compel a finding that the Mexican government would
acquiesce to petitioner being tortured. Petitioner does not contest that police in
Mexico searched for his brother after he stabbed another victim in 2010. The