Borba v. Erickson CA5
[…] (§§ 2034.210, 2034.410, 2034.415; County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 647, 654–655 [an expert consultant’s work is protected by the attorney work product privilege, but once it appears reasonably certain the expert will testify as a witness on a material matter in dispute, the privilege no longer applies and the expert’s opinions are subject to discovery and disclosure].) The requirements for disclosure of expert witness information are set forth in sections 2034.210 through 2034.720. After an initial trial date has been set in an action, “any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses.” (§ 2034.210.) Upon service of such a demand, “[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand,” and produce the designated expert’s “discoverable 32. reports and writings” if