Willie Jean Thomas v. Tannis Alligood
[…] division because it went “much further” than was necessary to decide the case “and
often with sweeping language that travels far beyond [the] case.” Chrysler Group,
303 Ga. at 372 (Peterson, J., concurring specially). Nothing in the Georgia Supreme
Court Rules specifies the impact of five justices concurring specially or in the
judgment only. Compare Georgia Supreme Court Rule 58 (silent on impact of special
concurrences or concurrence in the judgment only) with Georgia Supreme Court Rule
59 (“Rule 59 cases [issued without opinion] have no precedential value”). See also
OCGA § 15-2-16 (a) (“In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence
of a majority of the Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the justices
are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases
decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than nine Justices, the
concurrence of at last five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment.”).

                                            17
       satisfied, we have the discretion to remedy the error but should do so
       only if the error “seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public
       reputation of judicial proceedings.”


(Citation omitted.)