Cruz v. Wilkinson
[…] The BIA did not subject the IJ’s fact-finding to 6 de novo review. It reevaluated the record created by the IJ regarding Cruz’s 7 conviction for reckless assault of a child and his inconsistent statements about the 8 assault and came to a different conclusion about discretionary relief than the IJ, 9 as it was permitted to do. Thus, Cruz raises “a quarrel about fact-finding or the 10 exercise of discretion” that we have no jurisdiction to review. Id. at 39. 11 Even if we had jurisdiction to consider these arguments, we would reject 12 them for the same reason. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (providing that “[t]he 13 Board may review questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues 14 in appeals from decisions of immigration judges de novo”); see, e.g., Khan v. 15 Gonzales, 495 F.3d 31, 35 (2d Cir. 2007). 16 To the extent that Cruz claims that the BIA erred in its discretionary 17 choices — including in its decision to cite to the text of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.02 4 1 in discussing the seriousness of the offense — we lack jurisdiction