United States Court of Appeals
[…] The court next granted summary judgment to
the United States on Lucero’s defamation claims against Dr. Bonney1,noting (1) a
lack of any evidence that the allegedly defamatory statements had been published to
any third parties and (2) a qualified privilege to make the challenged statements.
Lucero now appeals.2
DISCUSSION
Because Lucero proceeds pro se, we construe his arguments liberally, but we
“cannot take on the responsibility of serving as [his] attorney in constructing
1
The district court allowed Lucero to maintain his claim against Dr. Bonney,
as a VA employee, under 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f). That subsection clarifies that the
exception to a waiver of sovereign immunity found at 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) for false
statements does not apply to suits arising from the “wrongful act or omission” of a
medical provider “while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the [VA].”
2
Lucero has not appealed the district court’s dismissal of his third claim for
relief or the dismissal of his constitutional and statutory claims against the
government. Accordingly, any arguments related to those claims are deemed waived
and we do not consider them. See Folks v.