defendant’s own choosing. (U.S. v. Gonzalez-Lopez (2006) 548 U.S. 140, 144
[…] requires automatic reversal
Williams claims that the trial court erred in denying his request to be
represented by retained counsel of his choice. He contends that this error
violated his right to counsel guaranteed by the federal and state constitutions
as well as his right to due process, and is reversible per se.
1. Governing law
a. The relevant constitutional principles
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in
relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence.”
Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution also mandates the
right to counsel, stating, in relevant part: “The defendant in a criminal cause
has the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s
defense . . . .”
Both the United States Supreme Court and the California Supreme
Court have held that the constitutional right to counsel includes the right of a
5
criminal defendant who can afford to retain counsel to select a lawyer of his
own choosing.