Daily Camera v. Regents of the University of Colorado —
[…] group is more than one person. It says, “[a]n equal protection claim
may be asserted with respect to a group or a ‘class of one.’” Id. at
1196 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). (The Regents omit the
internal quotation marks in this quote when quoting this statement
in their opening brief.) The case A.N. cites for this proposition, A.M.
v. Holmes, 830 F.3d 1123 (10th Cir. 2016), expressly distinguishes
between groups, which comprise more than one person, and classes
of one, which do not. Id. at 1166.
29
¶ 57 The majority also relies on section 2-4-102, C.R.S. 2020,
which says that “[t]he singular includes the plural, and the plural
includes the singular.” But statutes such as this should be applied
to further legislative intent, not to undermine it. Put another way,
they should be applied when necessary to carry out the evident
intent of a statute. See, e.g., First Nat’l Bank in St. Louis v. Missouri,