Daily Camera v. Regents of the University of Colorado —
[…] These
words certainly permit a state entity to name multiple finalists. But
these words do not require multiple finalists. While the words
“member” and “list” can refer to multiple components they can also
refer to single components, like single-member LLCs, or a list
containing a single item. See Sedgwick Props. Dev. Corp. v. Hinds,
2019 COA 102, ¶ 17.
¶ 27 Although “group” usually denotes multiple individuals, we do
not think that term alone dictates rewriting the statute in the
manner done by the district court. We also point out that section
2-4-102, C.R.S. 2020, which governs construction of statutes,
provides that “[t]he singular includes the plural, and the plural
includes the singular.”
12
¶ 28 As noted, under a prior version of CORA, both the question
and answer were simple: disclosure was required for all finalists,
and anyone interviewed by the appointing entity was a finalist.
§ 24-72-204(3)(a)(XI)(A), C.R.S. 1994. That is what the district