See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] I recognize that in principle a Service might change
its mind about the content of even the most final of Draft
Biological Opinions. It might then prepare a new Draft Bi-
ological Opinion. But, in principle, a Service could also
change its mind about a Final Biological Opinion, with-
drawing a Final Biological Opinion already issued and sub-
stituting a new one in its place. See, e.g., Oregon Natural
Resources Council v. Allen, 476 F. 3d 1031, 1032 (CA9 2007)
(Fish and Wildlife Service “voluntarily reinitiated consulta-
tion . . . [and] withdrew its favorable Biological Opinion”);
see also 50 CFR §402.16 (2019) (requiring the Services to
reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including
when “new information reveals effects of the action that
may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or
to an extent not previously considered”). The mere possi-
bility of a future change does not alter the finality, or the
final effect, of the original document.
Second, a Final Biological Opinion and a Draft Biological
Opinion finding jeopardy serve the same functions within
the formal administrative process. Both explain the Ser-