Jaghoori v. State
[…] First, the court may summarily deny the motion without a hearing if the motion, files, and records from the case conclusively show the movant is not entitled to relief. Second, the court may order a preliminary hearing and appoint the movant counsel if a potentially substantial issue exists that requires further development. And third, the court may hold an evidentiary hearing on the movant's claims. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Hayes v. State, 307 Kan. 9, 12, 404 P.3d 676 (2017). To avoid the summary denial of his K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, Jaghoori bore the burden of establishing that his claims warranted an evidentiary hearing. An evidentiary hearing is required "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(b); Supreme Court Rule 183(f) (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 223); see also Mundy v.