[Cite as State v. Wright, 2021-Ohio-610.]
[…] regardless of any timeliness problems, res judicata applies. Wright’s arguments all could
have been raised on direct appeal because they did not depend on any evidence outside
of the trial record.
1 At the time of Wright’s convictions, the time limit for filing a petition for post-conviction
relief was only 180 days after the filing of the direct appeal transcript.
-4-
{¶ 7} In order to overcome the foregoing deficiencies, Wright alleges voidness. But
the issues he raises would not render the jury’s verdict or his sentence void. With regard
to the verdict forms, Wright cites R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which provides that “[w]hen the
presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious
degree: * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.
Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense
charged.”