J-S43008-20
[…] Super. 2013) (citation and quotation
marks omitted).
In order to allow the juvenile court to adjudicate Appellant delinquent
of possession of a firearm by a minor, the Commonwealth was required to
prove that: (1) the weapon was a firearm as defined by the statute, (2)
Appellant was in possession of the firearm, and (3) Appellant was under the
age of 18 at the time of the offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.1(a).
Appellant also claims that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth
was insufficient to establish carrying a firearm without a license. The relevant
statute is 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
-4-
J-S43008-20
Except as [otherwise] provided … any person who carries a firearm
in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on
or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of
business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
Possession of a firearm is an essential element of Sections 6106 and
6110.1. To establish the element of possession, this Court has explained that
“[p]ossession can be found by proving actual possession, constructive
possession, or joint constructive possession.”