In the Interest of: M.H. Appeal of: M.H.
[…] Super. 2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In order to allow the juvenile court to adjudicate Appellant delinquent of possession of a firearm by a minor, the Commonwealth was required to prove that: (1) the weapon was a firearm as defined by the statute, (2) Appellant was in possession of the firearm, and (3) Appellant was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.1(a). Appellant also claims that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was insufficient to establish carrying a firearm without a license. The relevant statute is 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106, which provides in pertinent part as follows: -4- J-S43008-20 Except as [otherwise] provided … any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). Possession of a firearm is an essential element of Sections 6106 and 6110.1. To establish the element of possession, this Court has explained that “[p]ossession can be found by proving actual possession, constructive possession, or joint constructive possession.”