Filed 3/5/21 G.M. v. Super. Ct. CA4/2
[…] There is
no factual or legal support for the proposition that Mother’s address should have been
kept confidential from minors’ counsel.
Mother asserts that she “had chosen to keep her new address confidential,” as
reflected in CFS reports for hearings on October 8 and November 3, 2020 (the original
and continued 12-month review hearing dates), but Mother provides no citation to the
5
record on appeal to support that assertion. Both reports state addresses for the fathers but
list Mother’s as “Confidential Address.” The reports thereby complied with subdivision
(b) of section 302, which requires CFS to provide copies of its reports to both parents and
consequently requires CFS to “keep confidential the address of any parent who is known
to be the victim of domestic violence.” Nothing in the record indicates that the listing of
Mother’s address as confidential was anything more than statutory compliance to protect
Mother from N.D.’s father. Mother does not cite any evidence that she requested or the