Marriage of Jia & Liu CA2/8
[…] Again, Liu urges us to reevaluate the evidence to arrive at a different conclusion. He contends there should have been photographs of the accident or contact information for the driver of the other car. We decline to second guess the trial court given that Jia’s testimony and the paper receipt constitute substantial evidence to support its finding. (Balcof, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 1531.) To the extent Liu contends the receipt lacked foundation, Jia’s testimony is sufficient to establish its authenticity. (Evid. Code, § 1413 [“A writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”]; McAllister v.