Endowment Research Group, LLC v. Wildcat Venture Partners, LLC, and Bill Ericson
[…] Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (internal quotation marks omitted)). 27 Pl.’s Answering Br. at 44–48. 9 ERG’s efforts; Ericson negotiated the NDA and oral agreement through Wildcat; and the NDA calls for Delaware law to govern disputes arising out of it. 28 1. Jurisdiction Under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) Plaintiff argues that the court has jurisdiction over Ericson under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) because Ericson created and operated three Delaware entities to facilitate the transactions out of which this dispute arises and Wildcat signed an NDA that is governed by Delaware law. 29 Section 3104(c)(1) confers jurisdiction on this court over nonresidents “who in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State.” 30 “[O]wnership of a Delaware subsidiary does not, without more, amount to the transaction of business under Delaware’s Long Arm Statute.”31 Ownership of a Delaware subsidiary can, however, fall within Section 3104(c)(1) if “the underlying cause of action arises from the creation and operation