Endowment Research Group, LLC v. Wildcat Venture Partners, LLC, and Bill Ericson
[…] (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
33
     AeroGlobal, 871 A.2d at 438.
34
     Id.
35
     See id. at 440.

                                            11
                2.     Jurisdiction Under 6 Del. C. § 18-109

         Plaintiff argues that the court also has jurisdiction over Ericson under

6 Del. C. § 18-109 because “Ericson is Wildcat’s manager, and this dispute arises

out of Mr. Ericson’s actions in negotiating the NDA and oral compensation

agreement on behalf of Wildcat, a Delaware LLC.”36

         Under Section 18-109, this court has jurisdiction over the manager of an LLC

“in all . . . proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the

business of the limited liability company.”37 An action “involves or relates” to the

business of an LLC if:

                (1) the allegations against [the manager] focus centrally on
                his rights, duties and obligations as a manager of a
                Delaware LLC; (2) the resolution of this matter is