Endowment Research Group, LLC v. Wildcat Venture Partners, LLC, and Bill Ericson
[…] Ch. Sept. 7, 2017) (“To confer jurisdiction, the transaction of business must have a tight nexus to the cause of action and must form a source of the claim.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 33 AeroGlobal, 871 A.2d at 438. 34 Id. 35 See id. at 440. 11 2. Jurisdiction Under 6 Del. C. § 18-109 Plaintiff argues that the court also has jurisdiction over Ericson under 6 Del. C. § 18-109 because “Ericson is Wildcat’s manager, and this dispute arises out of Mr. Ericson’s actions in negotiating the NDA and oral compensation agreement on behalf of Wildcat, a Delaware LLC.”36 Under Section 18-109, this court has jurisdiction over the manager of an LLC “in all . . . proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company.”37 An action “involves or relates” to the business of an LLC if: (1) the allegations against [the manager] focus centrally on his rights, duties and obligations as a manager of a Delaware LLC; (2) the resolution of this matter is inextricably bound up in Delaware law; and (3) Delaware has a