Court of Appeals
[…] The presumption in favor of arbitration arises only after the party
seeking to compel arbitration proves that a valid arbitration agreement exists. In re
Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 737–38 (Tex. 2005) (citing J.M. Davidson,
Inc. v. Webster, 128 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Tex. 2003)).
Under Texas law, the trial court conducts a summary proceeding to determine
the applicability of an arbitration clause. In re Estate of Guerrero, 465 S.W.3d 693, 700
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (citing Weekley Homes,
180 S.W.3d at 130); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(b) (“If a party
opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the existence of the agreement, the
court shall summarily determine that issue.”). The trial court makes this summary
determination based on the parties’ affidavits, pleadings, discovery, and stipulations.
Guerrero, 465 S.W.3d at 700.
5
The proceeding moves to an evidentiary hearing only if there are fact issues
concerning the existence of the agreement. Gainey v.