J.M. v. C.M.
[…] On the last day of trial, J.M. testified that—not counting the money tied up in Kirkhaven and Cedar—he had only $200 left of his $2.25 million inheritance. 4 property,8 and that J.M.’s separate estate had contributed $205,631.07 to pay off the Kirkhaven mortgage, entitling J.M.’s separate estate to equitable reimbursement of that amount from C.M.’s separate estate. See id. § 3.402(b) (“The court shall resolve a claim for reimbursement by using equitable principles, including the principle that claims for reimbursement may be offset against each other if the court determines it to be appropriate.”), § 7.007 (stating that in a divorce, the trial court shall determine the spouses’ rights in a claim for reimbursement and apply equitable principles to (1) determine whether to recognize the claim after taking into account all the relative circumstances of the spouses and (2) order a division