Watkins, Ralph Dewayne
[…] that he had provided notice of the State’s intent to introduce evidence of

prior convictions. However, the prosecutor acknowledged that he had not

provided access to the exhibits because he did not believe Article 39.14

applied to punishment, particularly when the previous offenses occurred

prior to the passage of the Michael Morton Act.4 The trial court initially

sustained Appellant’s objection, but later reversed its decision allowing

the evidence to be admitted.

                                           Appeal

       Appellant argued to the court of appeals that Article 39.14 was not

limited to case-in-chief evidence. Appellant also argued that the statute

required disclosure because the word “material” in the statute does not

modify “offense reports” or “any designated documents, papers, written

or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness

statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product

of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes



       3
         Trial counsel later acknowledged that he received one book-in sheet out of the exhibits
offered, so he w ithdrew his objection to the adm ission of that sheet. He m aintained his
objection to the rem aining 33 exhibits.

       4