Watkins, Ralph Dewayne
[…] Facts

     The State charged Appellant with first-degree felony possession of

a controlled substance with intent to deliver. The State also alleged in
                                                                                 Watkins — 4

the indictment that Appellant had previously been convicted of two prior

and    sequential          felony     offenses,       namely        aggravated   assault    and

retaliation. Appellant requested a court-appointed lawyer.

       Appellant’s trial counsel sent a discovery request pursuant to Article

39.14. He asked for, among other things, “any other tangible things not

otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any

matter involved in the case.”1 He also requested notice of the State’s

intent to offer any extraneous offenses, which the prosecution provided.

A jury convicted Appellant of the lesser-included offense of second-degree

possession of a controlled substance.2