Watkins, Ralph Dewayne
[…] incriminating evidence adduced at trial.”89 It appears that this distinction

was necessary to explain why the trial court’s failure to order inspection

was harmless error in Bates even though it was harmful error in

Detmering.90




                          Quinones, McBride, and the Aftermath

       Later, this Court seemed to engraft the due process “materiality”

standard onto the harm analysis attendant to a trial court’s refusal to

grant discovery. In Quinones v. State, the defendant sought discovery

of tape recordings of the defendant’s own statements.91 The Court first

set out the relevant text of Article 39.14, and then concluded, “Tape

recordings of a statement by the accused are ‘objects or tangible things

not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any

matter involved in the action.’”92 Later, we cited Bates for our conclusion

that the trial court “did have the discretionary power to order discovery




       89
            Id.

       90
         Bates, 587 S.W.2d at 131 (citing Hollowell v. State, 571 S.W .2d 179 (Tex. Crim . App.