Watkins, Ralph Dewayne
[…] Watkins — 24

statute allows for parties to agree to even broader discovery than the

statute requires.47 All of these changes significantly expand the scope of

criminal discovery in Texas to require disclosure of a great deal of

evidence even though our Legislature retained the word “material” to

modify discoverable evidence in Article 39.14(a).                           It is against this

backdrop that we consider the use of the word “material” as it appears in

Article 39.14(a).

      The Meaning of “Material” is Plain, Unambiguous, and
    Synonymous with “Relevant” When Considered in Context

       At the outset, the use of the word “material” in the statutory phrase

at issue—“any objects or other tangible things not otherwise privileged

that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the

action”—is plain on its face, albeit broad in its applicability. As the SPA

acknowledged to the court of appeals, “any matter involved in the action”

is not limited to the two ultimate issues of guilt or punishment; it covers

any number of subsidiary issues impacting the outcome of the




article.”); T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 39.14(j) (“Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere, or before trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the record in open
court the disclosure, receipt, and list of all docum ents, item s, and inform ation provided to the
defendant under this article.”).

       47
         T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO . art. 39.14(n) (“This article does not prohibit the parties from
agreeing to discovery and docum entation requirem ents equal to or greater than those required
under this article.”).
                                                                                   Watkins — 25

proceedings.48         Our Legislature did not, for example, use the phrase

“material to guilt or punishment.” This contrasts with how Brady and its

progeny define the concept of “materiality.”