Watkins, Ralph Dewayne
[…] word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word,

phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably

possible.15 We do not focus solely upon a discrete provision; we look at

other statutory provisions as well to harmonize provisions and avoid

conflicts.16     When we are dealing with the passage of a particular act,

such as the one at issue here, we look to the entire act in determining our

Legislature’s intent with respect to a specific provision.17 And we construe


       13
           T EX . C O DE C RIM . P R O C . art. 1.26 (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally
construed so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and
suppression, and punishm ent of crim e.”); see also, e.g., T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 1.05(a) (“The rule
that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of