2 BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA
[…] means that, so long as plaintiffs performed at least some
28 BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA
work there, California had the strongest ties to the
employment relationship of any state. Thus, under Ward,
§ 226 applies to Virgin. Virgin’s opening brief does not
contend that it complied with § 226. We therefore affirm the
district court’s summary judgment to Plaintiffs on their wage
statement claim.
e. Waiting time penalties
California Labor Code § 201(a) states, “If an employer
discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the
time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
Section 202(a) further provides, “If an employee not having
a written contract for a definite period quits his or her
employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable
not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has
given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit,
in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at
the time of quitting.” Section 203 sets forth penalties for
failure to comply with §§ 201 and 202.
Although there is no California Supreme Court case
specifically interpreting the reach of the waiting time
penalties statute for interstate employers, we find an analogy
to § 226 compelling.