2 BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA
[…] Subclass under the circumstances of this case. Cf. Pacheco
v. United States, 220 F.3d 1126, 1131 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[W]e
must predict as best we can what the California Supreme
Court would do in these circumstances.”). Where there is no
genuine issue of material fact whether Virgin complied with
California law, we decline to determine whether and how the
California Supreme Court would apply that particular law to
Virgin.
a. Minimum wage and compensation for all hours
worked
California Labor Code § 1182.12(a) prescribes “the
minimum wage for all industries.” Section 204(a) requires
that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any
employment are due and payable twice during each calendar
month.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). After the district court’s
ruling in this case, the California Supreme Court considered
whether a virtually identical compensation scheme violated
California law for payment of minimum wage and payment
16 BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA
for all hours worked.