People v. Diop CA4/2
[…] [Citation.] We presume every fact in support of the judgment the trier of fact could have reasonably deduced from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted 5 As respondent correctly notes, Penal Code section 1118 allows the trial court to order the entry of a judgment of acquittal in a case tried by the court without a jury. Since defendant’s case was tried before a jury, Penal Code section 1118.1 applies. (Pen. Code, § 1118.1 [“[i]n a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”] However, no Penal Code section 1118.1 motion was made before the trial court, and defendant primarily challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions. In any event, we apply the same standard of review. (People v.