Filed 3/8/21 P. v. Diop CA4/2
[…] ‘there is any substantial evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be drawn from
the evidence, of the existence of each element of the offense charged.’”], fn. 11 [“The
same standard of review applies when a defendant asks the trial court to review the legal
sufficiency of the evidence after the jury has returned its verdicts.”].)
10
simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary
finding. [Citation.] ‘A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a
witness’s credibility.’” (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59-60.)
Penal Code section 550, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful to “[k]nowingly
present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or
injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” Insurance
Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides that it is unlawful to “[m]ake or cause
to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation
for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of
the Labor Code.”