People v. Diop CA4/2
[…] [Citation.] ‘A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s credibility.’” (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59-60.) Penal Code section 550, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful to “[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides that it is unlawful to “[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.” As noted, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, five counts of insurance fraud. In order to establish each offense, the prosecution was required to prove that defendant knowingly made a false, material statement for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits. (People v.