People v. Diop CA4/2
[…] There’s nothing in [her] or [defense counsel’s] declarations stating any evidence as to what the conversations were about. [¶] In addition, throughout the trial, the Court consistently admonished the jury to not discuss the case amongst themselves or anyone unrelated to the trial, to not form or express any opinion until the case was submitted for deliberation. There’s no evidence before this Court that the jury violated this Court’s order.” 2. Analysis. After the jury’s verdict is recorded in a criminal case, personal identifying information about the jurors is sealed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), “a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers.” However, all requests for disclosure of juror identifying information must conform with Code of Civil Procedure 27 section 237, subdivision (b), which requires a declaration establishing good cause.