2021 IL App (2d) 180775
[…] subject to mandatory consecutive sentencing. We review this issue de novo. See People v.
Guzman, 2015 IL 118749, ¶ 13 (de novo review applied where the defendant argued that the trial
court did not properly admonish him before he pleaded guilty).
¶ 12 In making his argument, defendant recognizes that he never raised this issue in the trial
court. “It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous
objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required.” People v. Walsh,
2016 IL App (2d) 140357, ¶ 16; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) (“A defendant’s
challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made
-3-
2021 IL App (2d) 180775
by a written motion filed *** within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.”). If a defendant
fails to challenge his sentence in the trial court, issues related to the defendant’s sentence are
subject to forfeiture on appeal. See In re Angelique E., 389 Ill. App. 3d 430, 432 (2009) (a