MANN v. MANN
[…] mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
nation under section 43-1238.
California has a similar statute found at Cal. Fam. Code § 3422
(Deering 2020).
Again, neither party disputes that the California court had
exclusive continuing jurisdiction over this matter.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1240 (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA
provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a
court of this state may not modify a child custody deter-
mination made by a court of another state unless a
court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial
determination under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of sec-
tion 43-1238 and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section
43-1239 or that a court of this state would be a more
convenient forum under section 43-1244; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of the other state
determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the
other state.
[10] Brian does not dispute that § 43-1240 would gov-
ern any attempt by himself or Asia to modify the California
- 558 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
MANN v. MANN
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 548
court’s decree, nor does Brian argue that the California court
no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction as provided by
statute. Brian simply argues that even though the California
court had continuing exclusive jurisdiction, this did not deprive
the Nebraska district court of subject matter jurisdiction. In
support of that argument, Brian cites to Susan L. v. Steven L.,