MANN v. MANN
[…] modification action cannot be described as a collateral attack.
See Sanders v. Frakes, 295 Neb. at 379-80, 888 N.W.2d at
520 (holding “[a] collateral attack on a judgment is where the
judgment is attacked in a way other than a proceeding in the
original action to have it vacated, reversed, or modified, or
a proceeding in equity to prevent its enforcement”). Having
retained jurisdiction over the matter, the question becomes
whether the district court retained the authority to vacate its
prior order, albeit out of term.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(4) (Reissue 2016) provides that
“[a] district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or
orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were
made . . . for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or
irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.”
[13-16] In Roemer v. Maly, 248 Neb. 741, 743-45, 539 N.W.2d
40, 43-44 (1995), the Nebraska Supreme Court explained:
A litigant seeking vacation or modification of a judg-
ment after term may take one of two routes: The litigant
may proceed either under § 25-2001 or under the district
court’s independent equity jurisdiction. Welch v. Welch,
246 Neb. 435, 519 N.W.2d 262 (1994). This court will
reverse a decision on a motion to vacate or modify a
judgment only if the litigant shows that the district court
abused its discretion. Jarrett v. Eichler, 244 Neb. 310,
506 N.W.2d 682 (1993) [disapproved on other grounds,
Fidler v. Life Care Centers of America, 301 Neb. 724, 919
N.W.2d 903 (2018)].
- 561 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
MANN v. MANN
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 548
Under the auspice of § 25-2001(3), a district court
may vacate or modify its own judgment after the term in
which that judgment was rendered if the moving party
can show “mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or
irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.” . . .
....
Roemer next attempts to trigger § 25-2001(3) by assert-
ing that an irregularity occurred in obtaining the judgment
or order. Her argument seems to be predicated on the
notion that because a notice is sent for the purpose that it