TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN ON RECONSIDERATION EN BANC NO. 03-18-00790-CV Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas, Appellants v. El Paso Electric Company, Appellee FROM THE 353RD DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY NO. D-1-GN-17-006837, THE HONORABLE JAN SOIFER, JUDGE PRESIDING DISSENTING OPINION The Comptroller’s jurisdictional issue requires us to apply Tax Code section 111.104(c)(2). That statute requires a taxpayer’s refund claim filed with the Comptroller to “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(c)(2); see also id. §§ 111.104(b) (discussing “tax refund claim[s] . . . filed with the comptroller”), 111.105 (discussing later-filed motions for rehearing).