TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] even where a trial court was not requested to take judicial notice of the fact and the court made no
announcement that it had taken such notice.”); McDaniel v. Hale, 893 S.W.2d 652, 673 (Tex.
App.—Amarillo 1994, writ denied) (same).
12
III. Mother was appointed an attorney as soon as she was eligible.
In her second issue, Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not
timely appointing her counsel and that the trial court’s failure to appoint her counsel violated her
due-process rights. Mother relies on Family Code section 107.013(a)(1) for her right to counsel:
“In a suit filed by a governmental entity under Subtitle E in which termination of the parent–child
relationship . . . is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests
of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination.”
However, a parent who was served with citation but who “did not file an answer,
appear at any hearing, or in any way oppose the termination” is not entitled to an attorney under
Section 107.013(a)(1). See N.T. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-17-00573-CV,