TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] possession of and access to the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002; see also id. § 161.207(a)
(providing for appointment of “a suitable, competent adult”; the Department; or “a licensed
child-placing agency” as child’s managing conservator when both parents’ parental rights to child
have been terminated). We review this conservatorship decision for an abuse of discretion,
reversing only if the trial court’s ruling was arbitrary and unreasonable; for legal sufficiency and
20
factual sufficiency of the evidence; under the factors listed in Family Code section 263.307(b)4;
and under the Holley factors. See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007); D.J. v. Texas
4 That statute provides these factors for consideration:
(1) the child’s age and physical and mental vulnerabilities;
(2) the frequency and nature of out-of-home placements;
(3) the magnitude, frequency, and circumstances of the harm to the child;
(4) whether the child has been the victim of repeated harm after the initial report
and intervention by the department;
(5) whether the child is fearful of living in or returning to the child’s home;
(6) the results of psychiatric, psychological, or developmental evaluations of the
child, the child’s parents, other family members, or others who have access to the
child’s home;
(7) whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child’s family
or others who have access to the child’s home;
(8) whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who
have access to the child’s home;
(9) whether the perpetrator of the harm to the child is identified;
(10) the willingness and ability of the child’s family to seek out, accept, and
complete counseling services and to cooperate with and facilitate an appropriate
agency’s close supervision;
(11) the willingness and ability of the child’s family to effect positive
environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time;
(12) whether the child’s family demonstrates adequate parenting skills, including
providing the child and other children under the family’s care with:
(A) minimally adequate health and nutritional care;
(B) care, nurturance, and appropriate discipline consistent with the child’s
physical and psychological development;
(C) guidance and supervision consistent with the child’s safety;
(D) a safe physical home environment;
21
Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-19-00448-CV, 2019 WL 5793118, at *2–3 (Tex.
App.—Austin Nov. 7, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.). The conservatorship decision is not subject