TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] its determinations of witness credibility, and its resolution of evidentiary conflicts. See
A.J.R. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., Nos. 03-19-00661-CV, 03-19-00662-CV,
2020 WL 1174189, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 12, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); Mason v. Texas
Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-11-00205-CV, 2012 WL 1810620, at *6 (Tex. App.—
Austin May 17, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.).
9
II. The evidence was sufficient to support the Subsection (M) finding.
In her first issue, Mother contends that the evidence was legally and factually
insufficient to support termination under Section 161.001(b)(1)(M) because at the time of trial, the
prior termination decree that the Department relied on was still on appeal and thus not yet final.
Subsection (M) allows for termination of a parent’s rights if she has had her “parent–child
relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct
was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another
state.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(M). Mother’s arguments present a question of statutory
interpretation: must the “terminat[ion]” or “finding” that Section 161.001(b)(1)(M) refers to no
longer be subject to any pending appeal to constitute evidence under Subsection (M), citing as