TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] A.C., 560 S.W.3d at 631.
“In a factual-sufficiency review, the appellate court must consider whether disputed evidence is
such that a reasonable factfinder could not have resolved it in favor of the finding.” Id. “Evidence
7
is factually insufficient if, in light of the entire record, the disputed evidence a reasonable factfinder
could not have credited in favor of a finding is so significant that the factfinder could not have
formed a firm belief or conviction that the finding was true.” Id.
The trial court may order termination of the parent–child relationship under
Section 161.001(b)(1)(M) if clear and convincing evidence establishes that the parent has “had his
or her parent–child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that
the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions
of the law of another state.” The other predicate finding that Subsection (M) refers to and that is
relevant here concerns a parent’s having “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with
persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the
child.” Tex. Fam.