Gribbin v. N.Y. State Unified Court Sys.
[…] divorce judgment, and the District Court did not have power to do so. Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S.
at 284, 292.
Because the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the action based on
Rooker–Feldman, which was sufficient grounds to dismiss the appeal, we do not reach its alternative
grounds for dismissal.
II. DOJ Involvement
The District Court correctly denied Gribbin’s request for DOJ involvement in this case. The
statute she cites allows the Attorney General to intervene in a case, but does not authorize, much
less direct, a court to solicit that intervention. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (“[U]pon timely application
[by an aggrieved person], the court may, in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to intervene .
. . if [the Attorney General] certifies that the case is of general public importance.”).
would be waived because it is raised for the first time in reply. See JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Altos
Hornos de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., 412 F.3d 418, 428 (2d Cir. 2005).
4
III. Waiver of Remaining Issues
We “liberally construe pleadings and briefs submitted by pro se litigants, reading such