Pat A. Hatfield v. Denis McDonough
[…] We must address that matter because, if the foreseeability issue remains pending, appellant could potentially obtain an effective date earlier than that she would be entitled to based on the informed consent argument. We will explain why the Board did not err when it concluded that no issues remained pending and unadjudicated after the 1980 decision. So, we will affirm that portion of the decision before us on appeal. A. Section 1151 and Lack of Informed Consent 1. The Statutory and Regulatory Structure We begin with the statutory language. Section 1151(a) states, in pertinent part: Compensation under this chapter … shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or…death of a veteran … if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and … the disability or death was caused by [VA action], … and the proximate cause of the disability or death was … carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of [VA] in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination …. Statutory interpretation is a pure question of law that the Court reviews de novo.47 The basics of statutory interpretation are well established.