Pat A. Hatfield v. Denis McDonough
[…] McDonald, 27 Vet.App. 415, 422 (2015); see Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409 (1993) (stating that "[t]he starting point in interpreting a statute [or regulation] is its language"). 55 Tropf v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 317, 320 (2006). 8 interpretation of regulations de novo as well.56 Understanding both the structure and content of § 3.361 is critical to resolving this appeal. Accordingly, we describe the regulation in some detail. Section 3.361(d) sets forth the three scenarios in which veterans may establish proximate causation with regard to entitlement to section 1151 benefits. At issue before us is the first paragraph of § 3.361(d)(1), which essentially mimics 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1)(A).57 The paragraph provides that proximate causation can be established with a showing of "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination caused for the additional disability or death." 58 How does informed consent fit in here? The Court's decision in Halcomb v.