State of Washington v. Kevin Ray Edgar
[…] Edgar ignition, and are not behind the wheel passed out—behind a running—in a running vehicle.” RP at 337-38. The jury returned a verdict of guilty, and Mr. Edgar was sentenced. He appeals his conviction, arguing that the evidence was sufficient to support the defense of safely- off-the-roadway. ANALYSIS In Washington State, it is a crime to be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. RCW 46.61.504. The statute also provides that “[n]o person may be convicted under this section . . . if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.” RCW 46.61.504(2). The defendant must prove this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. See State v. Votava, 149 Wn.2d 178, 187, 66 P.3d 1050 (2003).