State Of Washington, V T-jay Duane Delo
[…] He appeals. 2 53839-3-II ANALYSIS I. RECENT CHANGES TO BAIL JUMPING STATUTE We first address whether Delo’s convictions should be vacated based on recent changes to the bail jumping statute, RCW 9A.76.170. LAWS OF 2020 ch. 19 § 1. Delo argues that the changes to RCW 9A.76.170 apply retroactively to his charges because his appeal is not final. This issue has been recently raised and rejected in State v. Brake, 15 Wn. App. 2d 740, 743, 476 P.3d 1094 (2020). Delo committed his offenses on January 9, 2018, August 6, 2018, and February 25, 2019. At that time, former RCW 9A.76.170 (2001) stated, “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping.”