El Cerrito Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency Successor Agency v. Bosler CA3
[…] (§ 34179.5.) The DDR includes the value of assets transferred between January 1, 2011, and June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency to the city or county that formed the redevelopment agency. (§ 34179.5, subd. (c).) The DDR identifies assets of the successor agencies that are not encumbered by enforceable obligations or otherwise restricted and distributes them to taxing entities. (§ 34179.5, subd. (a).) Enforceable obligations for the purposes of the DDR include bonds, loans, payments required by law, judgments or settlements, and certain agreements or contracts. (§§ 34171, subd. (d), 34177, subds. (a)(3), (l)(1).) However, enforceable obligations do not “include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) The Dissolution Law rendered such agreements 5 invalid and unenforceable against a former redevelopment agency’s successor agency. (§ 34178, sub. (a).) Finance must review and approve the DDR and can adjust any amount. (§ 34179.6, subd. (d).)