In re Joseph J., 2020 IL App (1st) 190305
[…] against her, the court explicitly stated that it would not confuse the responsibilities of the
different parents. Miriam does not point to anything in the record that suggests the contrary,
while the factors supporting consolidation were reasonable, practical, and supported judicial
economy. Accordingly, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in consolidating
these cases.
¶ 29 Finally, we address Miriam’s challenge to the court’s order finding her to be unfit and
removing Joseph from her custody. Section 2-27 of the Act permits a court to commit an
abused and neglected minor to the custody of DCFS if the court determines that the parents are
“unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect,
train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so.” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2016).
Significantly, this language is disjunctive: a minor may be removed from a parent if that parent
is “either unfit or unable or unwilling.” (Emphases in original.) In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App.
3d 985, 992 (1998).