Clark v. Thompson
[…] Rice v. ReliaStar Life Ins. Co., 770 F.3d 1122, 1131 (5th Cir. 2014). We are guided, in part, by Texas law, which permits warrantless apprehension when an officer (1) “has reason to believe and does believe” that a person has a mental illness and “because of that illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained” and (2) the officer “believes that there is no sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(a). Such a risk may be demonstrated by (1) “the person’s behavior” or (2) “evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person’s mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(b). Finally, an officer “may form the belief that the person meets the criteria for apprehension: (1) from a representation of a credible person; or (2) on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(c). The district court held that the officers acted reasonably because they were responding to a call about Clark being a possible suicide threat and found the pills he was allegedly planning to use to commit suicide.