AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed March 2, 2021
[…] amount, for the period January 10, 2013 through June 20, 2019.
Judgment is awarded against Respondent in the total amount of
eighteen thousand five hundred ninety-one dollars and thirty-five cents
($18,591.31) for the arrearages and interest.
This appeal followed. In a single issue, Father contends the trial court erred
by making a substantive change to the “additional child support” provision in the
agreed divorce decree “by expanding the definition of bonus to include profit-share.”
APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Family code section 157.421(a) provides that a court may clarify an order “if
the court finds, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, that the order
is not specific enough to be enforced by contempt.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.421(a).
A court may not, however, “change the substantive provisions of an order to be
clarified.” Id. § 157.423(a). A court may render a clarification order before or in
conjunction with a motion for contempt, or after denying a motion for contempt. Id.
§ 157.424.