State, ex rel., Tynesha April Dior Moody v. Damond Julian Roker
[…] Code Ann. § 36-5-2102(a), and a petitioner can file “directly in a tribunal of another state . . . which has or can obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondent[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2301(b). According to Appellee’s reasoning, then, Tennessee must be “another state,” as referenced in section 36-5-2301(b), and Mother, as a resident of Georgia, was therefore allowed to file her petition in a Tennessee tribunal, as long as that tribunal has personal jurisdiction over Father. Appellee also relies on section 36-5-2401(a)(1), which states, “If a support order entitled to recognition under parts 20-29 of this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if . . . [t]he individual seeking the order resides outside this state . . . .”12 While the use of the term “responding tribunal” does suggest some type of two-state proceeding, the definition of that term reveals otherwise. Specifically, the term “[r]esponding tribunal” is defined as “the authorized tribunal in a responding state or foreign country,” Tenn.