People of the State of New York v. Griepp
[…] Guided by the statutory text, precedent, and the district court’s factual findings, I would hold that 16 the district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that none of the cited material demonstrates a likelihood of success on the merits. A. Physical Obstruction As relevant to physical obstruction, a person violates FACE and the State Act when, “by physical obstruction,” he or she “intentionally injures, intimidates, or interferes with” another person (or attempts to do so) “because that person is or has been . . . obtaining or providing reproductive health services.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(3)(c). Both statutes define “physical obstruction” as “rendering impassable ingress to or egress from a facility that provides reproductive health services . . . , or rendering passage to or from such a facility . . . unreasonably difficult or hazardous.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(4) (emphases added); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 240.70(3)(d).