People of the State of New York v. Griepp
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-1003(a)(3). While the City Act does not 80 1 define “harass,” the legislative history indicates that the term “has its ordinary 2 meaning . . . just as it does when used in the crime of ‘harassment’ in the State 3 Penal Law” and cites to Penal Law Sections 240.25 and 240.26. N.Y.C. Comm. on 4 Civil Rts. Rep. at 10 (Apr. 1, 2009). We accordingly look to these statutes. 5 First-degree harassment occurs when an individual “intentionally and 6 repeatedly harasses another person by following such person in or about a public 7 place or places or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly 8 committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury,” 9 N.Y. Penal Law § 240.25, and second-degree harassment occurs when a person 10 “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another . . . strikes, shoves, kicks or 11 otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens 12 to do the same; . . . follows a person in or