Lukeus Scott v. Key Energy Services, Inc.
[…] See Billy, 412 N.E.2d at 939; see also Mitchell v. Sanborn, 536 N.W.2d 678, 683 (N.D. 1995) (noting that North Dakota workers’ compensation law “authorizes an injured employee to sue third persons for injuries ‘sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the [workers’ compensation] fund a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto’” (quoting N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-09)). Furthermore, they acknowledge that the surviving entity of a corporate merger succeeds to the liabilities and obligations of the merging companies. See Billy, 412 N.E.2d at 940; see also N.D. Cent. Code § 10-19.1-102(f) (“The surviving organization [of a merger] is responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each of the constituent organizations.”). By permitting an employee to sue their employer in such circumstances, these courts recognize that the employer is being sued in its legal persona as the successor to liabilities, separate from its legal persona as an employer.