Lukeus Scott v. Key Energy Services, Inc.
[…] Scott contends that Hydra-Walk, Inc. was the manufacturer of the Hydra-Walk system and never employed or otherwise had a relationship with Scott. Thus, Scott alleges, Hydra-Walk, Inc. is a third-party tortfeasor against whom he may maintain a claim. But Scott’s assertion ignores that a merger occurred between Key Energy and Hydra- Walk, Inc., with Key Energy emerging as the only surviving entity and Hydra-Walk, Inc. ceasing to exist. See id. § 10-19.1-102(2)(b) (“When a merger becomes effective . . . [t]he separate existence of all constituent organizations except the surviving organization ceases.”). Because Hydra-Walk, Inc. is an entity that simply no longer exists, Scott cannot maintain a claim against it.