Filed 3/10/21 Bonura v. Ardin CA2/5
[…] On December 28, 2018, the court denied defendant’s motion
for reconsideration. The court explained that defense counsel
“did not state what new or different facts, circumstances, or law
warrant reconsideration,” or “that there is a reason why they
were not presented earlier.”
On January 28, 2019, defendant filed a notice of appeal, in
which he appealed the entry of default, the default judgment, the
denial of motion to set aside default and the denial of motion for
reconsideration.4
DISCUSSION
We begin our analysis with a recitation of the two statutes
under which defendant sought relief: sections 473.5, subdivision
(a), and 473, subdivision (b).
Section 473.5, subdivision (a) states: “When service of a
summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to
defend the action and a default or default judgment has been
entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and
file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment
and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be
served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default
judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him
or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has
been entered.” (Italics added.)
Section 473, subdivision (b) reads: “The court may, upon
any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or her legal
representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other
4 On appeal, defendant makes no argument about the motion
for reconsideration.