U.S. Bank N.A. v. Lopez
[…] Thereafter, in June 2018, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, for leave to enter a default judgment against the defendant and for an order of reference. The defendant cross-moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 2101(f) to deem the plaintiff's notice of rejection of his answer to be untimely and pursuant to CPLR 3012(d) to compel the plaintiff to accept his late answer. In an order entered January 3, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted those branches of the plaintiff's motion and denied those branches of the defendant's cross motion. The defendant appeals.

Pursuant to CPLR 2101(f), "[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed [*2]to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections" (see Perez-Faringer v Heilman, 95 AD3d 853, 853-854; Celleri v Pabon, 299 AD2d 385).