United States Court of Appeals
[…] Wilk, 452 F.3d 1208, 1220
(11th Cir. 2006). The Second Circuit disagreed, explaining that
§ 3593(a) did not create a right not to be tried absent adequate
notice, and that the Death Notice procedure more closely resembles
other pre-trial rights which are not subject to interlocutory
review under the collateral order doctrine. United States v.
Robinson, 473 F.3d 487, 491-92 (2d Cir. 2007).
We have not previously addressed this issue, and we need
not do so here. The long-standing rule in this circuit is that
2 These decisions considered the timeliness of a Death Notice
under 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a), which outlines the general notice
requirements in federal capital cases. Pursuant to section
3593(a), if "the government believes that the circumstances of the
offense are such that a sentence of death is justified" the
government shall file a Death Notice within "a reasonable time
before the trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a).
-6-
"bypassing jurisdictional questions to consider the merits is
appropriate where, as here, the jurisdictional question is
statutory" and does not arise under Article III of the federal