In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W., SVP-86-00 (083890) (Essex County & Statewide)
[…] The Legislature has distinguished between psychiatric and psychological experts in our Rules of Evidence -- N.J.R.E. 505 provides for a psychologist-patient privilege, whereas the privilege between psychiatrists and their patients is part of the physician-patient privilege set forth in N.J.R.E. 506. See State v. Kane, 449 N.J. Super. 119, 135 (App. Div. 2017). And when the Legislature intends that the evaluation of either a psychiatrist or psychologist suffice for a particular purpose, it has said so explicitly. See N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5 (“Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed, the court may on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant or on its own motion, appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.” (emphasis added)). Thus, the clear language of the statute indicates that a psychiatrist must testify to those underlying facts that require involuntary commitment of the individual.