In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W., SVP-86-00 (083890) (Essex County & Statewide)
[…] Scott’s. The Appellate Division affirmed. The Court granted W.W.’s petition for certification. 241 N.J. 468 (2020). HELD: The plain language of N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) requires the State to produce psychiatric testimony in support of commitment when the State seeks the initial or continued commitment of a sexually violent predator. The State therefore did not meet its burden in this case by producing a psychiatrist who did not support commitment. 1. A person who has been committed under the SVPA is entitled to an annual review hearing of the need for involuntary commitment. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) requires that “[a] psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment.” That provision is identical to its corollary in the general civil commitment statute, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b), and is also substantially similar to the court rule governing civil commitment of adults, R. 4:74-7(e).