In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W., SVP-86-00 (083890) (Essex County & Statewide)
[…] “Given the statutory definition of a ‘sexually violent predator,’ expert witnesses in the fields of psychiatry and psychology routinely play leading roles in SVPA commitment hearings.” D.Y., 218 N.J. at 382. 15 Commitment under the SVPA is closely connected to the general civil commitment statute, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1, but was enacted by the Legislature in recognition that “[t]he nature of the mental condition from which a sexually violent predator may suffer may not always lend itself to characterization under the existing statutory standard.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.25(b). The key provision in this case, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b), is identical to its corollary in the general civil commitment statute. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b) (“A psychiatrist on the patient’s treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment to treatment.”). The language of N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) is also substantially similar to the language used in the court rule governing civil commitment of adults.