In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W., SVP-86-00 (083890) (Essex County & Statewide)
[…] A.H.B., 386 N.J. Super. at 25 (emphasis added) (quoting Raymond S., 263 N.J. Super. at 432). IV. Applying the principles of statutory construction to the relevant provision of the SVPA, we conclude that the Legislature intended for N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) to require a psychiatrist to testify in support of commitment and that the State therefore did not meet its burden by producing a psychiatrist who did not support commitment. A. Once again, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator.” The statute is clear that a psychiatrist must testify at the hearing. At issue is the meaning of the phrase “to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment.”