People v. Ponce CA1/3
[…] DISCUSSION I. Substantial evidence supports the gang enhancements. Defendant contends insufficient evidence supports the jury’s true findings on the Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(A)7 criminal street gang enhancements associated with count 1 (possession of heroin for the purpose of sale; Health & Saf. Code, § 11351), count 2 (possession of methamphetamine for the purpose of sale; Health & Saf. Code, § 11378) and count 6 (possession of a controlled substance while armed with a firearm; Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.1, subd. (a)). Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides a sentence enhancement for “any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific 7 All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated. 9 intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .” The substantial evidence standard applies to gang enhancement findings. (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59–60.) Substantial evidence is “ ‘of ponderable legal significance[,] . . . reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value’ ” (People v.