United States v. Baltazar-Sebastian
[…] Moreover, § 3142(d) only applies to defendant-aliens who might flee or pose a danger, a scenario found inapplicable to Baltazar by the magistrate judge in the September release order. Allowing detentions under the INA outside of § 3142(d) in no way disregards this process; it leaves it entirely intact and concerns a different class of defendants. 3. Lastly, the Government contests the district court’s conclusion that ICE violated INA regulations by detaining Baltazar. Under 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a), an alien shall not depart the United States “if [her] departure 9 No. 20-60067 would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States”. As a party to a pending criminal case, an alien’s departure is deemed prejudicial. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g). The departure is not prejudicial, however, if the “appropriate prosecuting authority” provides consent. Id.