United States Court of Appeals
[…] officials to act before bail is set in the federal case. . . . The BRA’s temporary
detention scheme thus reflects Congress’ recognition that immigration
authorities . . . have separate interests.”). Moreover, § 3142(d) only applies
to defendant-aliens who might flee or pose a danger, a scenario found
inapplicable to Baltazar by the magistrate judge in the September release
order. Allowing detentions under the INA outside of § 3142(d) in no way
disregards this process; it leaves it entirely intact and concerns a different
class of defendants.
3.
Lastly, the Government contests the district court’s conclusion that
ICE violated INA regulations by detaining Baltazar. Under 8 C.F.R.
§ 215.2(a), an alien shall not depart the United States “if [her] departure
9
No. 20-60067
would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States”. As a party to a
pending criminal case, an alien’s departure is deemed prejudicial. 8 C.F.R.
§ 215.3(g). The departure is not prejudicial, however, if the “appropriate
prosecuting authority” provides consent. Id. The court reasoned that,