NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] entices, conceals, or detains a minor knowing
that the person has no right to do so[.]
. . . .
(2) Custodial interference in the second
degree is a misdemeanor, if the minor or incompetent person
is taken, enticed, concealed, or detained within the State.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
against her; and improperly "exclud[ed] Satoafaiga from that
class of first-time or situational offenders whom the legislature
found deserving of the opportunity to keep their record free of a
felony conviction."
HRS § 853-1 provides, in pertinent part:
§ 853-1 Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo
contendere plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of
records. (a) Upon proper motion as provided by this
chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or
nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial,
to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is
not likely again to engage in a criminal course
of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society
do not require that the defendant shall
presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere
or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of
the defendant and after considering the recommendations,
if any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
(Emphasis added).4
The grant or denial of a motion for a DANC plea is
within the discretion of the district court and will not be
disturbed unless there has been manifest abuse of
discretion. State v. Tom, 69 Haw. 602, 603, 752 P.2d 597,
597 (1988). "An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial