NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] which he intends to appeal."
State v. Barnes, 145 Hawai#i 213, 219, 450 P.3d 743, 749 (2019)
(citations and brackets omitted).
In State v. Kamana#o, 103 Hawai#i 315, 324, 82 P.3d 401,
410 (2003), which is also cited by Satoafaiga, the supreme court
examined the "subtle, yet meaningful, distinction between
imposing a harsher sentence upon a defendant based on his or her
5
We note that Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree is a lesser
included offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, and necessarily any
allegation sufficient to establish the latter will also establish the former.
See HRS § 701-109(4)(a) (Supp. 2019) ("A defendant may be convicted of an
offense included in an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment, or
information. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof
of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission
of the offense charged[.]") (format altered).
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
lack of remorse, on the one hand, and punishing a defendant for
his or her refusal to admit guilt, on the other[.]" Id. at 321-
22, 82 P.3d at 407-08. There, the circuit court's "sentencing